Current Competition

Current Competition Details: Virginia’s Dominion Energy Envirothon

2022-2023 Area Training & Competition Dates are still being finalized

Check Back Often for Updated Learning Objectives, Dates, and Further Competition Information!

Virginia High School Students must participate in their spring area/regional competitions in order be able to advance to the State Competition in May. Reach out to your local SWCD to learn more about getting involved!


Register in advance for this meeting:
https://us06web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZAsf-ypqjsuG9IY5sfAz7_CuFnTJj-79KQ8

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

Join us on Wednesday, March 15th, 4:00-5:00 PM to hear from Dr. Jeremy Hoffman about this year’s Virginia Dominion Energy Envirothon Special Topic- “Adapting to Climate Change”. Dr. Hoffman is the David and Jane Cohn Scientist at the Science Museum of Virginia and is the Lead Author for the Southeast Regional Chapter of the Fifth National Climate Assessment, NCA5. This training is open to all current or prospective Envirothon students, teachers, coaches, and partners. This training will be recorded and available for viewing. Reach out to maura.christian@vaswcd.org with any questions.

Area I 

Training: Saturday, February 18th, 2023 at Bridgewater College

Teams can register here

Competition:  Thursday, April 27th, 2023 at Grand Caverns

(Area I includes: Rockbridge, City of Lexington, City of Buena Vista, Rockingham, Page, City of Harrisonburg, Warren, Shenandoah, Clarke, Frederick, City of Winchester, Bath, Highland, Alleghany, Highland, City of Covington, Botetourt, Craig, Augusta, City of Staunton and Waynesboro)

 

Area II

Training: Saturday, November 19th, 2022 at Graves Mountain Lodge. Registration details here.

Competition: Tuesday, April 18th, 2023 at Lenn Park, Culpeper County

(Area II includes: Madison, Greene, Culpeper, Orange, Rappahannock, Greene, Fauquier, Loudoun, Fairfax, Prince William, Nelson, Albemarle, Louisa, Fluvanna, and the City of Charlottesville)

 

Area III 

Training:  

Competition:  Wednesday, April 26th, 2023 at VCU Rice River Center, Charles City, VA

(Area III includes: New Kent, Charles City, James City, York, City of Williamsburg, Hanover, Caroline, Henrico, Powhatan, Goochland, Westmoreland, Richmond, Northumberland, Lancaster, Middlesex, Gloucester, Matthews, Essex, King William, King and Queen, Stafford, Spotsylvania, King George, and City of Fredericksburg)

 

Area IV

Training: Friday, March 17th, 2023 at the Coalfield Agriculture Center, 449 Agricultural Drive, Clintwood, VA 24228.

Competition: Friday, April 21st, 2023 at the Coalfield Agriculture Center, 449 Agricultural Drive, Clintwood, VA 24228.

(Area IV includes: Lee, Wise, Dickenson, Scott, Buchanan, Russell, Tazewell, Washington, Tazewell, Smyth, Bland, Wythe, Grayson, Carroll, City of Galax, Giles, Pulaski, Montgomery, and Floyd)

 

Area V 

Training: Friday, February 24, 2023, Longwood University Environmental Education Center

Competition: Tuesday, April 18, 2023, Holliday Lake Education Center

(Area V includes: Roanoke, City of Roanoke, Franklin, Henry, Bedford, City of Bedford, Pittsylvania, Amherst, Campbell, Appomattox, Halifax, Mecklenburg, Brunswick, Lunenburg, Charlotte, Nottoway, Prince Edward, Amelia, Buckingham, and Cumberland)

 

Area VI

Training:  

Competition: Wednesday, April 26, 2023, Wakefield Airfield Conference Center (15189 Airfield Road Wakefield, Virginia 23888)

(Area VI includes: Dinwiddie, City of Petersburg, Chesterfield, Prince George, Greensville, Sussex, Southampton, Surry, Isle of Wight, City of Suffolk, Chesapeake, Virginia Beach, Accomack, and Northampton)